Business Skills Visas - new rules from 1 July 2012


  • As of 1 July 2012 a new Business Migration program applies. The new program replaces all existing business migration categories, and consists primarily of a two-stage application process:

  • Business Innovation and Investment Visas - Provisional- Subclass 188 - These visas are for people to establish a new business in Australia, or manage an existing business or invest in Australia. All except the Investor Retirement visa offer a pathway to permanent residence. 

    The visa has three main streams.




    • The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

    • The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

    • The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.


  • Business Innovation and Investment Visas - Permanent- Subclass 888- These visas are for people who have established the required level of business or investment activity in Australia. Applicants for permanent residency need to be nominated by a state or territory government and meet the requirements to be eligible for these visas.

    This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).  It allows you to continue business and investment activity in Australia. You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.


    The visa has three streams:



    • The Business Innovation stream is for people who continue to own and manage a business in Australia

    • The Investor stream is for people who want to maintain business and/or investment activity in Australia after the designated investment has matured

    • The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original complying investment has matured.





  • Business Talent- Subclass 132- This visa is for affluent owners or part owners who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia, or for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.